UNILAG Courses

Are you searching for UNILAG courses? If yes, then read this post till the end because it contains the updated list of courses offered in University of Lagos (UNILAG).

The courses have been arranged in alphabetical order so as to make it easy for you to locate a course.

Meanwhile, note that the underlisted courses are the only ones that are currently offered in UNILAG.

Consequently, any course that is not available on the list below simply means the course is not offered in UNILAG.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Check Out These:

  • UNILAG School Fees
  • UNILAG Cut Off Marks
  • UNILAG Post UTME
  • UNILAG Post UTME Past Questions
  • UNILAG Post UTME Result
  • UNILAG Admission List
  • UNILAG News and Announcements
  • UNILAG Student Portal

Furthermore, please before you finally choose any of the courses below, ensure you understand what the course is all about.

Specifically, you must understand the career prospects in the course, the O’ Level Requirements, and the JAMB subject combination.

Also, it is important to know the competitiveness of the course by checking the total number of candidates that applied for that course in the previous years.

Meanwhile, we suggest you subscribe to our FREE News Alert so as to keep updated with latest information about UNILAG and other schools and educational news in Nigeria.

Kindly subscribe by entering your email address and clicking on the subscribe button below:

After subscribing, please kindly confirm your email address by clicking on the confirmation link that will be sent to your email.

In order to provide you with all you need to know about UNILAG Courses, we have organized this post according to the following table of content:

Table of Content

For easy navigation, you can jump to any topic by clicking on it.

  • Updated List of 81 Courses Offered in UNILAG
  • UNILAG Courses and Requirements
  • UNILAG Courses and Subject Combination
  • UNILAG Courses and Cut Off Mark
  • UNILAG Courses and Fees
  • Social Science Courses in UNILAG
  • UNILAG Science Courses
  • UNILAG Engineering Courses
  • UNILAG Art Courses
  • How Many Faculties Does UNILAG Have?
  • Does UNILAG Offer International Relations?
  • Does UNILAG offer Medicine
  • How Many Years Does It Take to Study Medicine in UNILAG?
  • Does UNILAG offer Sociology
  • Does University of Lagos Offer Accounting?
  • How Long is UNILAG Physiotherapy
  • UNILAG Msc Courses
  • UNILAG Diploma Courses
  • UNILAG Postgraduate Courses and Requirements
  • UNILAG Direct Entry Courses
  • UNILAG Brochure
  • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About UNILAG
  • How is Cut Off Marks Calculated?
  • Where is University of Lagos located in Lagos State?
  • How Can I Get Admission in UNILAG?
  • Is UNILAG a State or Federal University?
  • I s UNILAG Admission Still on?
  • How Many Hostels Are in UNILAG?
  • What is the Motto of UNILAG?
  • How Old is UNILAG?
  • Who is the First VC of UNILAG?
  • Who is the Current VC of UNILAG?

Updated List of 81 Courses Offered in UNILAG

Here is the updated list of 81 courses offered in University of Lagos (UNILAG).

  1. Accountancy/Accounting
  2. Actuarial Science
  3. Adult Education
  4. Architecture
  5. Biochemistry
  6. Biology
  7. Botany
  8. Building
  9. Business Administration
  10. Business Education
  11. Cell Biology & Genetics
  12. Chemical Engineering
  13. Chemistry
  14. Chinese Studies
  15. Civil Engineering
  16. Computer Engineering
  17. Computer Science
  18. Creative Arts
  19. Dentistry And Dental Surgery
  20. Early Childhood Education
  21. Economics
  22. Educational Administration
  23. Education And Biology
  24. Education And Chemistry
  25. Education And Christian Religious Studies
  26. Education And Economics
  27. Education And English Language
  28. Education And French
  29. Education And Geography
  30. Education And History
  31. Education And Igbo
  32. Education And Integrated Science
  33. Education And Islamic Studies
  34. Education And Mathematics
  35. Education And Physics
  36. Education And Yoruba
  37. Electrical/Electronics Engineering
  38. English Language
  39. Estate Management
  40. Finance
  41. Fisheries
  42. French
  43. Geography
  44. Geology
  45. Geophysics
  46. Guidance And Counselling
  47. History And Strategic Studies
  48. Home Economics And Education
  49. Human Kinetics
  50. Industrial Relations And Personnel Management
  51. Insurance
  52. Law
  53. Linguistics With Igbo/Yoruba
  54. Marine Biology
  55. Mass Communication
  56. Mathematics
  57. Mechanical Engineering
  58. Medical Laboratory Science
  59. Medicine And Surgery
  60. Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
  61. Microbiology
  62. Nursing/Nursing Sceince
  63. Petroleum And Gas Engineering
  64. Pharmacology
  65. Pharmacy
  66. Philosophy
  67. Physics
  68. Physiology
  69. Physiotherapy
  70. Political Science
  71. Psychology
  72. Quantity Surveying
  73. Radiography
  74. Russian
  75. Social Work
  76. Sociology
  77. Surveying And Geoinformatics
  78. Systems Engineering
  79. Technical Education
  80. Urban And Regional Planning
  81. Zoology

UNILAG Courses and Cut Off Marks

Listed below are UNILAG Courses and Cut Off Marks.

Faculty of Arts 2019/2020 UTME Admission Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Creative Arts63.77558.0560.8562.0256059.52560.425
English Language64.6561.161.2562.256060.862.35
French61.9NIL60.659.6555.2559.72556.925
Russian59.42557.4555.956.225NIL54.12555.1
History & Strategic Studies64.37561.762.462.758.7560.37561.6
Linguistic Igbo/Yoruba56.2553.42550.7554.754.27553.32552.625
Chinese64.961.861.77562.37561.663.4562.85
Philosophy62.77555.52559.47561.12557.37558.6559.85
Christian Religious Studies60.25NIL59.156.354.551.554.8
Islamic Studies59.625NIL57.1557.92554.02557.2554.55

Faculty of Management Sciences 2019/2020 UTME Admission Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Accounting72.9567.568.4571.367.670.57568.1
Actuarial Science66.7559.47562.12564.92561.17563.9563.45
Finance67.87563.27565.42565.8563.27562.67564.875
Business Administration67.67563.62562.17564.72562.3560.52563.575
Industrial Relations & Personnel Management64.97560.02561.92562.860.9562.72562.375
Insurance6459.37560.2561.858.77560.62561.85

Faculty of Education 2019/2020 UTME Admission Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Adult Education58.253.72557.47557.0056.8551.92556.00
Education Economics64.553.72557.47557.0056.8551.92556.00
Education Business62.957.1559.22560.7559.02560.07562.1
Education Islamic Religious Studies60.075NILNIL57.15NIL55.558.725
Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education English64.361.52563.57563.762.52562.47561.775
Education Early Childhood62.37557.57557.82561.42558.57559.7559.675
Education Yoruba52.225NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education French55.475NILNIL55.3555.3849.754.45
Education History58.97557.958.825NIL53.7553.5557.6
Education Christian Religion Studies59.757.9557.47558.37556.75NIL57.8
Education Geography55.825NILNIL58.25NILNIL52.925
Educational Administration60.82554.358.2559.8558.42557.7558.15
Educational Foundations60.77553.92555.82558.67556.356.62559.6
Health Education55.47550.97552.652.651.1851.2352.4
Human Kinetics56.37550.37551.72550.22555.42555.7550.275
Education Biology58.653.62550.87554.77553.17556.22553.275
Education Chemistry56.350.07550.82552.97552.953.1551.18
Education Home Economics54.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Integrated Science48.95NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Mathematics57.05NIL52.656.5NIL54.82553.125
Education Physics54.25NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Technology57.4553.853.354.452.253.375NIL

College of Medicine 2019/2020 UTME Admission Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Medicine and Surgery81.37578.07579.52580.32578.12579.37579.4
Physiotherapy73.4570.92571.62572.4257271.7570.65
Radiography72.7568.9571.52570.92569.72569.1570.8
Medical Laboratory Science72.32569.42571.2572.27570.72570.82571.3
Pharmacology71.269.867.3569.6569.67566.8567.025
Physiology69.52567.67566.05666365.668.1
Dentistry74.0559.370.172.670.27571.87573.375

Faculty of Pharmacy 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Pharmacy75.369.372.52571.772.572.9570.775

Faculty of Engineering 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biomedical Engineering72.8565.92569.7569.52569.12570.87571.55
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering73.57565.269.6570.97568.1564.266.8
Civil & Environmental Engineering72.02566.0569.770.32568.2757169.525
Computer Engineering76.6565.2575.0575.87572.4573.42573.75
Electrical & Electronics Engineering77.42570.57574.32574.87571.12572.475.65
Mechanical Engineering78.6570.47575.2575.2571.575.2577.375
Metallurgical & Material Engineering70.66567.47568.27567.22562.563.1
Petroleum & Gas Engineering72.756867.3571.82568.17568.367.25
Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering67.356.47563.966.4565.52564.07563.775
Systems Engineering77.4569.570.27574.07574.473.7576.225

Faculty of Environmental Sciences 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Architecture74.768.37570.92571.67570.5571.874.325
Building65.52559.97562.92563.7561.4559.3562.525
Estate Management6558.17559.0561.5558.7563.658.9
Quantity Surveying65.660.462.8563.62564.1255861.95
Urban & Regional Planning58.975NIL56.175NIL57.3557.92554.125

Faculty of Law 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Law73.97571.17570.22572.3570.8571.4569.95

Faculty of Science 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biochemistry69.57563.9565.12566.6568.2566.42565.15
Botany60.72557.32557.87558.859.157.5559.1
Cell Biology & Genetics65.662.0563.17564.02564.22562.77560.9
Chemistry65.555.92560.57563.32558.27562.6562.15
Computer Science74.62572.07573.773.62570.3572.6573.35
Geology66.87563.12562.82564.85NIL64.9554.925
Geophysics67.661.362.42564.82554.62563.27560.975
Marine Biology62.62560.959.3560.3560.1561.12561.05
Fisheries57.675NIL51.2556.675NIL54.1554.65
Mathematics66.8556.562.1560.2559.37556.653.75
Industrial Mathematics67.263.9565.67565.7562.5564.27565.95
Statistics66.360.8563.4562.87559.37560.27563.45
Microbiology67.263.9562.9566.6563.2564.3564.025
Physics63.157.17557.2561.2558.32558.77557.575
Zoology60.02552.47558.02557.82556.6558.358

Faculty of Social Sciences 2019/2020 UTME Admissions Cut Off Marks

COURSESMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Economics71.57561.9567.22569.32563.866.468.175
Geography59.97557.0557.855.92552.47555.27554.425
Mass Communication69.6566.72568.27568.564.6566.42567.4
Political Science66.12562.47564.62564.72563.0562.663.825
Psychology66.97561.166.27564.87563.3561.57562.9
Social Work63.3560.661.72562.2559.562.17559.75
Sociology65.26262.67564.0561.02561.37560.625

UNILAG Courses and Fees

The table below is all about UNILAG Courses and Fees. All the courses are grouped into two categories of Science & Languages, and Non-Science.

UNILAG School Fees Schedule For Fresh Students For 2019/2020 Academic Session

S/NDETAILSSCIENCE & LANGUAGESNON-SCIENCE
1Acceptance Fee20,000.0020,000.00
2Registration5,000.005,000.00
3Identity Card1,000.001,000.00
4Result Verification5,000.005,000.00
5Examination2,500.002,500.00
6Sports1,000.001,000.00
7Medical Services2,500.002,500.00
8Lab. Services (Not Refundable)2,000.00NIL
9Library Services2,500.002,500.00
10Students’ Handbook1,000.001,000.00
11Information Technology (IT)2,000.002,000.00
12Endowment Fund5,000.005,000.00
13Hire of Gown1,000.001,000.00
14TISHIP5,000.005,000.00
15TOTAL55,500.0053,500.00

UNILAG School Fees For Returning Students For 2019/2020 Academic Session

S/NDETAILSSCIENCE & LANGUAGESNON-SCIENCE
1Registration1,000.001,000.00
2Identity Card1,000.001,000.00
3Examination2,000.002,000.00
4Sports1,000.001,000.00
5Medical Services1,000.001,000.00
6Lab. Services (Non-Refundable)1,000.00NIL
7Information Technology (IT)1,000.001,000.00
8Library Services1,500.001,500.00
9Endowment Fund1,000.001,000.00
10TISHIP5,000.005,000.00
11TOTAL15,500.0014,500.00

Social Science Courses in UNILAG

The followings are the available Social Science Courses in UNILAG.

  1. Economics
  2. Geography
  3. Mass Communication
  4. Political Science
  5. Psychology
  6. Social Work
  7. Sociology

UNILAG Science Courses

The followings are the available UNILAG Science Courses

  1. Biochemistry
  2. Botany
  3. Cell Biology & Genetics
  4. Chemistry
  5. Computer Science
  6. Geology
  7. Geophysics
  8. Marine Biology
  9. Fisheries
  10. Mathematics
  11. Industrial Mathematics
  12. Statistics
  13. Microbiology
  14. Physics
  15. Zoology

UNILAG Engineering Courses

The followings are the available UNILAG Engineering Courses

  1. Biomedical Engineering
  2. Chemical & Petroleum Engineering
  3. Civil & Environmental Engineering
  4. Computer Engineering
  5. Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  6. Mechanical Engineering
  7. Metallurgical & Material Engineering
  8. Petroleum & Gas Engineering
  9. Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering
  10. Systems Engineering

UNILAG Art Courses

The followings are the available UNILAG Art Courses

  1. Creative Arts
  2. English Language
  3. French
  4. Russian
  5. History & Strategic Studies
  6. Linguistics Igob/Yoruba
  7. Chinese
  8. Philosophy
  9. Christian Religious Studies
  10. Islamic Studies

How Many Faculties Does UNILAG Have?

University of Lagos (UNILAG) has a total of 10 Faculties and they are?

  1. Faculty of Arts
  2. Faculty of Management Sciences
  3. Faculty of Education
  4. College of Medicine
  5. Faculty of Pharmacy
  6. Faculty of Engineering
  7. Faculty of Environmental Sciences
  8. Faculty of Law
  9. Faculty of Sciences
  10. Faculty of Social Sciences

Does UNILAG Offer International Relations?

UNILAG has a department of Political Science at the faculty of Social Sciences.

However, it doesn’t have a separate faculty, department or course in international relations.

History and Strategic Studies is another course in UNILAG that is related to International Relations.

You can either study either of these courses or go to another school where International Relations is offered as a course.

UNILAG Courses and Requirements

For one to be admitted into UNILAG, one must satisfy UNILAG Admission Requirements including the O’ Level and JAMB Subject Combination for the desired course.

Here are UNILAG Courses and Requirements:

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Accounting

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Accounting comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Accounting in UNILAG

UNILAG requires five’O’ level credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Economics and any two from Financial Account/Principle of Accounting, Further Mathematics, Geography, Government, Biology, Business Management, Data Processing /Computer Studies, Literature in English.

JAMB Subject Combination for Accounting in UNILAG

UNILAG accepts Mathematics, Economics, plus one Subject from the following: Financial Accounts, Further Mathematics, Geography, Government, Biology and Literature in English.

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Actuarial Science

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Actuarial Science comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Actuarial Science in UNILAG

UNILAG requires credit passes in English Language, Mathematics, Economics, and any two of Financial Accounting, Data Processing, CRS/IRS, Further Mathematics, Geography, Government, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Commerce, Civic Education, Insurance.

JAMB Subject Combination for Actuarial Science in UNILAG

UNILAG requires Mathematics, Economics and any one of Further Mathematics, Geography, Government, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Commerce, Financial Accounting

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Adult Education

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Adult Education comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Adult Education in UNILAG

UNILAG requires five ‘O’ level credits in English Language, Mathematics and any three of Literaturein-English, History/Government, Geography, Economics/Commerce, any Nigerian Language, CRS/IRS, French, Civic Education/Social Studies and Business Studies.

JAMB Subject Combination for Adult Education in UNILAG

UNILAG accepts any three of Literature-in-English, History/Government, French, Geography, Mathematics, any Nigerian Language, CRS/IRS, Economics/Commerce

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Architecture

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Architecture comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Architecture in UNILAG

UNILAG requires credit passes in English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Fine Arts or Technical Drawing and any one of Economics, Geography, Chemistry, Biology, Painting and Decoration/Building Construction.

JAMB Subject Combination for Architecture in UNILAG

UNILAG requires Mathematics, Physics and any one of Chemistry, Biology, Economics or Geography.

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Biochemistry

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Biochemistry comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Biochemistry in UNILAG

UNILAG requires five SSCE credit passes in English Language, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics and Biology.

JAMB Subject Combination for Biochemistry in UNILAG

UNILAG requires Biology, Chemistry and Physics.

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Botany

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Botany comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O level Requirement for Botany in UNILAG

UNILAG requires five SSCE credit passes in English Language, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics and Biology.

JAMB Subject Combination for Botany in UNILAG

UNILAG requires Biology, Chemistry and Physics/Mathematics

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Computer Science

UNILAG Admission Requirements for Computer Science comprises of the O’ Level requirement and the JAMB subject combination.

O Level Requirement for Computer Science in UNILAG

UNILAG requires English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Further Mathematics, and Chemistry or Biology.

JAMB Subject Combination for Computer Science

UNILAG accepts Mathematics, Physics and Biology/Chemistry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: